CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parthenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 895036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudolambrus beaumonti    (Alcock, 1895)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04559
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-129-018
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.7928° 121.058°
Depth: 119.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Parthenopidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudolambrus sp. MoV 5009
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 895908     Pseudolambrus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5009
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota