CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parthenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 895011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptopodia queenslandi    Rathbun, 1918
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Parthenopidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 895902     Cryptopodia spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9b4aca3-56bc-4aa9-bb1e-c29a599dd75b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Turner, P.A., 1995. New records of Cryptopodia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parthenopidae) from Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 38(2): 447-462.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Turner, P.A., 1995. New records of Cryptopodia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parthenopidae) from Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 38(2): 447-462.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota