CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880167 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paraentomonyx depressus    (Sakai, 1974)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05824

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-086

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 14:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Entomonyx depressus
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5167
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442047    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 12:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
06-OCT-2008: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Entomonyx)
 (previous authority: Sakai)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota