CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880097 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Prismatopus occidentalis    (Griffin, 1970)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880969     Prismatopus spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ebed6140-7049-4e5b-ad03-9acd29589d55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5163
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442059
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04493

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-070

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04494

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-071

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota