CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880079 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sunipea indicus    (Alcock, 1895)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05783

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-082-102

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 03:12
Position: -29.8029° 114.439°
Depth: 91.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05784

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-125-061

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 14:07
Position: -15.8112° 121.062°
Depth: 107.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5171
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362574    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 12:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
06-OCT-2008: update family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota