CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizophrys dama    (Herbst, 1804)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: pronghorn decorator crab
Common Names List: pronghorn decorator crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880977     Schizophrys spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fef9d920-8160-447b-b767-2f1db5371fbb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041045; K2041082
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442077
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y. Low, M.E.Y. Ng, P.K.L., 2018. A nomenclatural review of the genus Schizophrys White, 1848 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 66: 12-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota