CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parilia pattersoni    Ng, Devi, Kumar, 2018
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06872

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-148-009

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 18:12
Position: -22.0729° 113.756°
Depth: 395.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Parilia major (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:Australian material of this species was previously mis-identified as the Indo-West Pacific species Parilia major.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 876922
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5055
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441250 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Devi, S. Kumar, A.B., 2018. The genus Parilia Wood-Mason, in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891, with description of a new species and establishment of a new genus for P. tuberculata Sakai, 1961 (Crustacea, Brachyura, Leucosiidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 66: 300-319.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Jul-2018 12:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
18-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-JUL-2018: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: major)
 (previous authority: Sakai)
 (previous publication year: 1961)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota