CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Urashima pustuloides    (Sakai, 1961)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05705

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-165-007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 14:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.791°
Depth: 381.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05706

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-144-038

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 15:07
Position: -14.8533° 121.431°
Depth: 402.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Randallia pustuloides
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 876932
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5049
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441359 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Leucosiid crabs from Papua New Guinea, with description of eight new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4027(4): 451-486.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Jun-2016 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
02-OCT-2008: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Randallia)
 (previous authority: Sakai)
18-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota