CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ebalia tuberculosa    (A. Milne Edwards, 1873)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05690

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-076

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 22:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05691

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-016

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 07:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05692

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-050a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 12:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05693

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-050b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 12:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05694

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-113-011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9277° 112.243°
Depth: 406.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05695

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611-010-004

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 22:11
Position: -43.9935° 147.556°
Depth: 398 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05696

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-126-008

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 12-March-2008 13:03
Position: -35.2295° 134.513°
Depth: 300 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05697

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-005

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 14:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [32] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 876908
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 660479
Museum of Victoria 710
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241266 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Jul-2019 09:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota