CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Calappidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 875019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mursia sp. MoV 4988   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Calappidae (box crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a box crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05664

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-171-015a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 22:12
Position: -21.0063° 114.381°
Depth: 411.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-171-015b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 22:12
Position: -21.0063° 114.381°
Depth: 411.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a box crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 875902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4988
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206687 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota