CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Calappidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 875005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calappa lophos    (Herbst, 1782)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Calappidae (box crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: red-streaked box crab
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05656

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 16:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05657

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 16:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: red-streaked box crab
Organism Type: a box crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 875901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5017
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209503 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Oct-2015 14:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
24-SEP-2002: add common name, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-SEP-2008: correct author date (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous publication year: 1785)
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota