CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dorippidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 870001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dorippe quadridens    (Fabricius, 1793)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Dorippidae (crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [133] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 870901
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc296177-d493-4048-a094-3b746c7d13f4 accepted 2019-11-21
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040701
Museum of Victoria 5026
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:225679 accepted 2017-03-02 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Manning, R.B., 1993. Two new dorippid crabs from Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dorippidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 1-4.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Thoma, B.P., 2007. Notes on crabs of the families Goneplacidae and Dorippidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) from the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 299-302.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Oct-2015 14:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
18-FEB-2002: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota