CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus triplex    Ahyong, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04270
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-027
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Recent Synonyms: Cymonomus sp. MoV 5001
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 854901     Cymonomus spp.
Organism Type: a crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5001
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1346596
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota