CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Cymonomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 854004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymonomus andamanicus    Alcock, 1905
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Cymonomidae (crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from Australia by Poore et al, 2008, were based on mis-identified speciemens of C. delli. Currently, this species is not known from Australian waters.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 854901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5025
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440011 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The cymonomid crabs of New Zealand and Australia (Crustacea: Brachyura: Cyclodorripoida)., Records of the Australian Museum., Vol. 71(2): 33-69. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.71.2019.1682

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 17-May-2019 09:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
21-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
17-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota