CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Porcellanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 843028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Petrolisthes militaris    (Heller, 1862)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Porcellanidae (porcelain & half crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a porcelain crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05512

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-060

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 15:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05513

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-120-007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 01:12
Position: -24.6194° 112.666°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05514

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-116

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 22:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05515

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-029-020

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 21:06
Position: -19.7893° 115.472°
Depth: 107.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05516

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-167

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 17:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05517

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-009

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 14:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [19] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a porcelain crab
Parent Codes: 28 825908     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Galatheoidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55525b06-3649-4e6d-8308-dea13c41aa18    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5224
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210117    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 13:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota