CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus taylorae    McCallum & Poore, 2013
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Uroptychus gracilimanus (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:731444
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04181

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-034a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04182

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-034b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: McCallum, A.W. Poore, G.C.B., 2013. Chirostylidae of Australia's western continental margin (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(2): 149-175.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCallum, A.W. Poore, G.C.B., 2013. Chirostylidae of Australia's western continental margin (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(2): 149-175.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota