CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus hesperius    Ahyong & Poore, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 842901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5206
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388541 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCallum, A.W. Poore, G.C.B., 2013. Chirostylidae of Australia's western continental margin (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(2): 149-175.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Aug-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 13:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
27-MAY-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota