CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840170 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munidopsis comarge    Taylor, Ahyong & Andreakis, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 840916
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:563924 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Taylor, J. Ahyong, S.T. Andreakis, N., 2010. New records and new species of the munidopsine squat lobsters (Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae: Munidopsinae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2642: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, J. Ahyong, S.T. Andreakis, N., 2010. New records and new species of the munidopsine squat lobsters (Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae: Munidopsinae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2642: 1-18.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Jan-2011 15:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
25-JAN-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota