CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840125 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida gordoae    Macpherson, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Munida sp. MoV5204
Munida
cf. volantis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5204
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392344
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04033

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-112-003a

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 01-August-2005 00:08
Position: -28.9979° 113.785°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04034

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-112-003b

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 01-August-2005 00:08
Position: -28.9979° 113.785°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04035

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-108

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04036

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-061a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04037

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-061b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04038

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-061c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04039

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-062-087a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5951° 118.982°
Depth: 139.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04040

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-062-087b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5951° 118.982°
Depth: 139.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota