CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840123 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Agononida rubrizonata    Macpherson & Baba, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Munida incerta
Agononida incerta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840905     Agononida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Agononidae incerta, but is now regarded as a distinct species, see Macpherson & Baba, 2009.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a39328f-c09b-4ccb-b477-2d3f04f5cac4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392166
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04022

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-137-002a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8468° 113.338°
Depth: 430.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04023

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-137-002b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8468° 113.338°
Depth: 430.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04024

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-015

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04025

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-021a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04026

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-021b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04027

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-028-020a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04028

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-028-020b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Macpherson, E. Baba, K., 2009. New species of squat lobsters of the genera Agonida and Paramunida (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae) from the western Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2024: 56-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Andreakis, N., 2014. More species of the Agononida incerta complex revealed by molecules and morphology (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Munididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3860(3): 201-225.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota