CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munida asprosoma    Ahyong & Poore, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Munida microps (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Munida microps in the past.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:60e1bd0b-74ed-4d2b-bc22-45df9119e2c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5197
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388556
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B. Ahyong, S.T. Bermudez, A. Cabezas, P. Lin, C.-W. Nizinski, M. Rodrigues, C. Schnabel, K.E., 2008. Catalogue of the squat lobsters of the world (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura - families Chirostylidae, Galatheidae and Kiwaidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1905: 1-220.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota