CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enriquea leviantennata    (Baba, 1988)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05230

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-148-007a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 18:12
Position: -22.0729° 113.756°
Depth: 395.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05231

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-148-007b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 19:12
Position: -22.0729° 113.756°
Depth: 395.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05232

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-064-017a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 22:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05233

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-064-017b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 22:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Munida leviantennata
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 840910
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5202
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392205 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K., 2005. Deep-sea chirostylid and galatheid crustaceans (Dedapoda: Anomura) from the Indo-Pacific, with a list of species., Galathea Report, Vol. 20: 1-317.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 13:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-MAR-2007: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Munida)
 (previous authority: Baba)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota