CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Agononida incerta    (Henderson, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05215

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-128-033a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 23:12
Position: -23.9851° 112.545°
Depth: 402.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05216

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-128-033b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 23:12
Position: -23.9851° 112.545°
Depth: 402.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Agononida sp. MoV 5207
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This species is now recognised as belonging to a species complex, and many previous records of this species from this region actually refer to other species in this complex. All previous records need to be re-examined to determine their true identity. See Poore & Andreakis, 2012.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 840905
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5207|5260
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:345791 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Andreakis, N., 2012. The Agononida incerta species complex unravelled (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Munididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3492: 1-29.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 14:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
22-JAN-2013: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2013: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2013: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-SEP-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota