CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapagurus latimanus    Henderson, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03810

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-110

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03811

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-096-115

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3776° 131.782°
Depth: 1168.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03812

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-123-106

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6611° 132.408°
Depth: 1034.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03813

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-152

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03814

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-122-127

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.76417° 154.62517°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03815

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-025

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03816

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-048-007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4183° 118.373°
Depth: 1021.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03817

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-084-037

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.0609° 113.636°
Depth: 1036.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03818

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-008-033

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 837903     Parapagurus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:945982e4-d5bc-49a0-9241-e21f48d53544
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5341
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368062
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota