CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus dimorphus    (Studer, 1883)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 837905     Sympagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:711f6a15-6669-41ae-b46c-ab5609c9ab1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5343
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246465
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03788

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-051-002

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 20-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.3852° 144.372°
Depth: 330.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03789

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03790

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-017-013

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2585° 147.092°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03791

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-024-017

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2616° 147.097°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03792

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-041-002

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0658° 146.234°
Depth: 880 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lemaitre, R., 1996. Hermit crabs of the family Parapaguridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from Australia: species of Strobopagurus Lemaitre, 1989, Sympagurus Smith, 1883, and two new genera., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 48(2): 163-221.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 1996. Hermit crabs of the family Parapaguridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from Australia: species of Strobopagurus Lemaitre, 1989, Sympagurus Smith, 1883, and two new genera., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 48(2): 163-221.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota