CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralomis poorei    Ahyong, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05156

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 13:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a king crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 836902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2717
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509212 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Marine Decapoda Crustacea of southern Australia - a guide to identification. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic. 574pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2010. King crabs of New Zealand, Australia and the Ross Sea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 123: 1-194.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Sep-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Oct-2010 11:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
27-OCT-2010: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota