CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguridae sp. MoV 5385   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5385
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106738 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota