CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spiropagurus fimbriatus    Lewinsohn, 1982
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05108

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-017-026

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 01:06
Position: -20.2049° 115.134°
Depth: 97 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 835925
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5335
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:211135 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 14:46 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota