CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Strigopagurus elongatus    Forest, 1995
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03688
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-113
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827911     Strigopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abcefe6e-e3b2-4c78-9c30-f6edeb35ca43
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1707
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:411854
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota