CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes purpureantennatus    Morgan, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05064

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-099

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 02:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 827909
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fd1d597-d477-4c44-862f-1b66ae95398a accepted 2019-11-21
Museum of Victoria 5331
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368277 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Australian hermit crabs of the genera Paguristes Dana, Stratiotes Thomson, and Pseudopaguristes McLaughlin (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 185-271.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Dec-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 14:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
23-SEP-2002: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
01-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota