CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 28 825000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Infraorder Anomura - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Infraorder Anomura (hermit, porcelain & half crabs; squat lobsters and craylets) - show full list
Common Name: anomurans
Common Names List: anomurans
hermit crabs
half crabs
porcelain crabs
squat lobsters
craylets
stone crabs
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Organism Type: an anomuran
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota