CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thenus australiensis    Burton & Davie, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Sand Bug
Common Names List: wide-eye shovelnose lobster
sandbug
sand bug
Recent Synonyms: Thenus orientalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821903     Thenus spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 700002 (FISHLIST 700002).
Scientific Name Notes:This species has previously been confused with T. orientalis, which is now regarded as not occurring in Australia. The species are very difficult to separate using morphological characters. See Burton & Davie (2007).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f492e5e-a739-4614-844a-46983266c588
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042001
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382972
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burton, T.E. Davie, P.J.F., 2007. A revision of the shovel-nosed lobsters of the genus Thenus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Scyllaridae), with descriptions of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 1429: 1-38.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota