CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thenus parindicus    Burton & Davie, 2007
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03652
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-131
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Mud Bug
Common Names List: mudbug
mud bug
Recent Synonyms: Scyllarus orientalis
Thenus indicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821903     Thenus spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 700004 (FISHLIST 700004).
Scientific Name Notes:This species has previously been confused with T. indicus, which is now regarded as not occurring in Australia. The species are very difficult to separate using morphological characters. See Burton & Davie (2007).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e55b58c7-5314-42bb-a295-01debb2ea7eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382974
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burton, T.E. Davie, P.J.F., 2007. A revision of the shovel-nosed lobsters of the genus Thenus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Scyllaridae), with descriptions of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 1429: 1-38.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota