CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scyllarides haanii    (De Haan, 1841)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [27] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Aesop slipper lobster
Common Names List: Aesop slipper lobster
Recent Synonyms: Scyllarus haanii
Scyllarus hannii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 821902     Scyllarides spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703040 (FISHLIST 703040).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a4921302-89aa-46b3-b4ea-b80de7603bd1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042012
ITIS (USA) 199950
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T. Y., 1998. Lobsters. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 2 -: 973-1043. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota