CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ibacus alticrenatus    Bate, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Whitetail Bug
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05033

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-102a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 17:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05034

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-102b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 17:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05035

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-124-003

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 03-August-2005 14:08
Position: -29.9829° 114.474°
Depth: 425 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05036

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 21:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05037

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-075-001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 01-December-2005 23:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05038

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-082-005

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 08-March-2008 14:03
Position: -35.2946° 134.602°
Depth: 200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [24] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: deepwater bug
whitetail bug
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703029 (FISHLIST 703029).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 821901
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 553009
Museum of Victoria 3873
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382918 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 12:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
17-SEP-2002: add common name, referemces (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-OCT-2004: Marketing name changed to whitetail bug and species added to Ausn Fish Names List (Gordon Yearsley)
06-APR-2005: Marketing name changed from Provisional name to 8 March 2005 (Gordon Yearsley)
26-NOV-2014: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota