CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stereomastis auriculata    (Bate, 1878)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles auriculatus
Stereomastis phosphorus (mis-identification)
Polycheles phosphorus
(mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815903     Stereomastis spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Polycheles phosphorus in the past (Ahyong & Brown, (2002) The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 50(1): 53-79).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8fbd9a05-260e-476e-9325-66ef115e6a11
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4975
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382991
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03628

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-010-005

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.727° 114.76°
Depth: 988 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03629

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-015a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03630

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-015b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03631

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-027

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Polychelid lobsters (Decapoda: Polychelida: Polychelidae) collected by the CIDARIS expeditions off central Queensland, with a summary of Australian and New Zealand distributions., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 1-8.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota