CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stereomastis suhmi    (Bate, 1878)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05015

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-008a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 10:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05016

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-008b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 10:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05017

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-029-026

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 20:11
Position: -35.369° 118.335°
Depth: 679.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles suhmi
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Parent Codes: 99 280167     Lobster (Linuparus trigonus, Polycheles typhlops, Scyllarides haanii & Scyllarides squammosus)


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3979
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:383000    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Sep-2015 11:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
17-SEP-2002: update genus, add synonym, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Stereomastis)
22-NOV-2010: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Polycheles)
07-SEP-2015: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota