CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentacheles laevis    Spence Bate, 1878
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles laevis
Polycheles granulatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815901     Pentacheles spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b37c4a2-d013-4675-9062-c7cc22107a2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3980
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382979
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03604

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-170a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03605

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-170b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03606

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-044-010a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.3922° 167.02°
Depth: 1028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03607

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-044-010b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.3922° 167.02°
Depth: 1028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03608

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03609

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-009

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03610

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-069-002a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.8202° 150.465°
Depth: 1360 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03611

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-069-002b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.8202° 150.465°
Depth: 1360 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Polychelid lobsters (Decapoda: Polychelida: Polychelidae) collected by the CIDARIS expeditions off central Queensland, with a summary of Australian and New Zealand distributions., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 1-8.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota