CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polycheles typhlops    Heller, 1862
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [76] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703011 (FISHLIST 703011).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 815902
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 97688
Museum of Victoria 5069
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107696 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Galil, B.S., 2013. On a collection of Polychelidae from Papua New Guinea (Crustacea, Decapoda, Polychelida)., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(4): 495-502.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 18-Jan-2016 14:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
13-NOV-2001: add author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-APR-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota