CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops velutinus    Chan & Yu, 1991
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: velvet scampi
Common Names List: velvet scampi
Andaman scampi(in error)
Recent Synonyms: Metanephrops andamanicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786901     Metanephrops spp.
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703005 (FISHLIST 703005).
Scientific Name Notes:Australian specimens of this species have previously been mis-identified as M. andamanicus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9572ac6-785b-4d31-bae5-558e2bf78d8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552945
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5077
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382860
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03531

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-101a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03532

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-101b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03533

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-101c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03534

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-019a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03535

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-019b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03536

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-034-030a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7296° 115.354°
Depth: 422.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03537

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-034-030b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7296° 115.354°
Depth: 422.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03538

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-049-021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota