CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops boschmai    (Holthuis, 1964)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: Boschma's scampi
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03524

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-075-002a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03525

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-075-002b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03526

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-075-002c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: Boschma's scampi
Bight scampi
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703006 (FISHLIST 703006).
Parent Codes: 28 786901     Metanephrops spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:565fe12f-9a01-49b6-bc49-612589e260ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552934
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5067
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382849
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota