CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops australiensis    (A.J. Bruce, 1966)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: Australian scampi
Common Names List: Australian scampi
northwest scampi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786901     Metanephrops spp.
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703001 (FISHLIST 703001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d03c9a6-3f00-4b52-88d4-eeca950fea4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552933
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382847
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03521

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-055-014a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4602° 118.962°
Depth: 412.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-055-014b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4602° 118.962°
Depth: 412.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-056-017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.3582° 118.955°
Depth: 446.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota