CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philocheras incisus    (Kemp, 1916)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04927

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-162-039a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 13:12
Position: -21.9781° 113.837°
Depth: 107.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04928

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-162-039b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 13:12
Position: -21.9781° 113.837°
Depth: 107.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 781908
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5422
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515630 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Taylor, J., 2010. The sand shrimp genus Philocheras (Caridea: Crangonidae) from the continental margin of Western Australia including the description of a new species and a key to Australian species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 157-168.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Mar-2018 12:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
26-MAR-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota