CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapontophilus junceus    (Bate, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04915

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 23:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04916

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-030

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 19:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04917

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-029-030

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 19:11
Position: -35.369° 118.335°
Depth: 679.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04918

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-025

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 12:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04919

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-042a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 17:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04920

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-042b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 17:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04921

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-038A

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-July-2010 11:07
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04922

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-057-045

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 15:06
Position: -17.5289° 118.843°
Depth: 407.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [18] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Pontophilus gracilis junceus
Parapontophilus gracilis junceus
Organism Type: a shrimp
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5351
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515604    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2016 10:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
12-JUL-2010: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota