CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapontocaris levigata    Chace, 1984
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04896

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-038B

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-July-2010 11:07
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04897

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-039

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 17:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04895

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 23:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [30] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701027 (FISHLIST 701027).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 781906
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04a7106a-40b6-44d9-9700-631fb66866b1 accepted 2019-11-21
Museum of Victoria 5350
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515597 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 26-Mar-2018 12:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
16-SEP-2002: add author date (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-MAR-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota