CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesionika orientalis    Chace, 1985
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: golden prawn
Common Names List: golden prawn
Recent Synonyms: Plesionika martia orientalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770901     Plesionika spp.
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701110 (FISHLIST 701110).
Scientific Name Notes:Previously regarded as a subspecies of Plesionika martia

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f970d634-eb0f-4781-a6ea-f528c222121b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 97020
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5445
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515502
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03392

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03393

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03394

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-063-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -34.0177° 114.44°
Depth: 528.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota