CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterocarpus woodmasoni    Alcock, 1901
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03387
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-172-021
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-January-2006 00:01
Position: -21.0067° 114.381°
Depth: 408 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: red carid prawn
Common Names List: red carid
red carid prawn
red pandalus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770905     Heterocarpus spp.
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701009 (FISHLIST 701009).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:657a91a1-3d58-41a4-a336-5d844601c8c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 97079
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5367
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210447
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota