CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Processidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 768001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hayashidonus japonicus    (De Haan, 1844)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Processidae (carid prawns) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Hayashidonus japonica
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 768901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5434
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515393 accepted 2016-06-20 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Mar-2018 13:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-MAR-2018: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: japonica)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota