CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Thoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 767040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eualus sp. MoV 2681   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Thoridae (carid shrimps) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04755

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 17:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04756

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 17:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04757

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-018

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 22:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04758

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-075a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 02:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04759

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-075b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 02:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04760

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-389-002-389

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 09:01
Position: -41.2397° 148.821°
Depth: 1356 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04761

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-389-002-389

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 02-January-2009 09:01
Position: -41.2397° 148.821°
Depth: 1356 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04762

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 01:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04763

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 01:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [34] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 767904
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2681
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106986 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Marine Decapoda Crustacea of southern Australia - a guide to identification. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic. 574pp.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Sep-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2014 09:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
01-JUL-2014: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota