CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alpheus hailstonei    Coutière, 1905
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04707

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-002-058a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 12:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04708

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-002-058b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 12:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04709

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-082

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 23:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04710

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-022-119a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 11:11
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04711

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-022-119b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 11:11
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 765901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5420
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514882 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2018 11:10 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-MAR-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota